吃瓜大本营

Skip to main content

Scholarships & Awards

SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS 2024


Donor Contributors


Core Competency Awards

Long & McQuade Music is providing twelve $50 Gift Certificates for a total award contribution of $600



Tom Lee Music is providing twelve $50 Gift Certificates for a total award contribution of $600



Picture1.pngMatterhorn Music is providing twelve $50 Gift Certificates for a total award contribution of $600


Scholarships


William & Alice Singular Memorial Scholarship is providing a $1000 scholarship for either a Grade 12 student attending post secondary music studies, or all other grades student can use it towards music workshops.

Recipient:  Henry Baker, Oak Bay Secondary

Peninsula Arts Foundation is providing a $500 cash award in memory of South 吃瓜大本营 band teacher, Lorna Graham, to a student from Earl Marriott, Elgin Park, or Semiahmoo Secondary

Recipient:  Terry Hou, Semiahmoo Secondary




Vancouver Community College is providing a $750 entrance scholarship for their VCC Music Diploma program, which can be claimed upon a successful candidate audition.

Recipient:  Allison Lee, Eric Hamber


Gallacher Investments Inc. is providing two $250 scholarship awards towards music enrichment.

Recipient:  Briseis Jamela, St.Thomas Moore Collegiate

Recipient:  Jack Colburn, Langley Fundamental




 





VSO School of Music is providing two $590 full tuition scholarships to the VSO school of Music Summer JAzz Workshops.

Recipient: Oliver LaPorte, Ecole Salish Secondary

Recipient:  Sophie Segismundo, Semiahmoo Secondary













Awards

Junior Jazz Band

CategoryAwarded ToSchool
Outstanding Performance - Saxophone Player  
Dukane PodrtiskeWellington Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Saxophone Player    Emmalee ArmourWellington Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Trumpet Player    Bill WangSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Lead Trumpet PlayerJason PanSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Trombone Player *Lola WoodsWellington Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Rhythm SectionSemiahmoo Secondary Grade 10 Jazz Band (Lowe)

Outstanding Performance - PianoCaryn ChenGrandview Heights Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Guitar Player
Hayden HendricksEcole Salish Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Guitar PlayerJack BrownEcole Salish Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Auxillary PercussionBexon PleyWellington Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Bass PlayerSophie SegismundoSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - DrummerKenny ZhaoSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - MusicianTerry HouSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Junior Jazz Band
Semiahmoo Secondary Grade 10 Jazz Band (Lowe)

Outstanding Performance - Junior Jazz Band
Langley Fine Arts School Junior Jazz Band

Junior / Senior Jazz Band

CategoryAwarded ToSchool
Outstanding Performance - Saxophone Player    Adam ZawFleetwood Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Trumpet Player    Elijah MorrisonMcNair Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Lead Trumpet PlayerEugene LeeEcole Salish Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Trombone Player *David BuiGuildford Park Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Rhythm SectionEcole Salish Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Piano Player    Anthony YuenMcNair Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Guitar Player    Sandra AsfariGrandview Heights Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Auxillary Percussion    Seth CorbettGrandview Heights Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Bass PlayerKate LiRC Palmer Secondary
Outstanding Performance - DrummerOliver LaPorteEcole Salish Secondary
Outstanding Performance - MusicianAdrian IHoly Cross Reginal High School
Outstanding Performance - Junior/Senior Jazz Band   Fleetwood Park Senior Jazz Band

Senior Jazz Band

CategoryAwarded ToSchool
Outstanding Performance - Saxophone Player    Luka MacInnesNew Westminster Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Trumpet Player    Henry BakerOak Bay Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Lead Trumpet PlayerAvery WongVancouver College
Outstanding Performance - Trombone Player *Amrita SainiSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Rhythm SectionSemiahmoo Secondary Grade 12
Outstanding Performance - Piano Player    Maxwell HolmesLangley Fundamental
Outstanding Performance - Guitar Player    Saige AdamsEric Hamber
Outstanding Performance - Auxillary Percussion    Tainn EllevsdorforSemiahmoo Secondary
Outstanding Performance - Bass PlayerAllison LeeEric Hamber
Outstanding Performance - DrummerGarrett TomkinsWellington Secondary
Outstanding Performance - MusicianHenry BakerOak Bay
Outstanding Performance - Senior Jazz Band   Oak Bay Sr Jazz Band

Combos

CategoryAwarded ToSchool
Outstanding Performance - Junior Jazz Combo    Wellington Grade 9 Combo

Outstanding Performance - Senior Jazz Combo    LRG Combo New Westminster

Vocal Soloist / Ensemble

CategoryAwarded ToSchool
Outstanding Performance by Junior/Senior SoloistAnnabelle Avery-GirardDW Poppy Secondary
Outstanding Performance by Junior/Senior Vocal EnsembleDW Poppy Vocal JazzDW Poppy Secondary
Outstanding Performance by Senior SoloistBriseis JamelaSt.Thomas More Collegiate
Outstanding Performance by Senior Vocal EnsembleAvenue 88Holy Cross Regional High School

* Outstanding Performance - Trombone Player Award in each category is presented as the "Bob Graham Memorial Award" plaque. Bob Graham, a professional trombone player and long-time 吃瓜大本营 Music Educator, was an influential mentor to other band teachers and a great support of Jazz in 吃瓜大本营 schools.

Scholarship and Award recipients will receive their plaques and scholarship information through their school.  

image description
Back to top